Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27 July 2020

1. Introduction

1.1 We respect your privacy and we will protect your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data and how data protection laws protect you.

1.2 You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide when we are collecting and processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices we may provide and is not intended to override them.

1.3 This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.4 You can use the following link to view our Cookie Policy.

2. Who are we

2.1 UC Advice & Advocacy Limited owns and manages unvisersalcreditacademy.com.

2.2 UC Advice & Advocacy Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are:

Address: 22 Oak Lee, Hamilton, ML3 7NJ
Telephone Number: 01698 424 301
Email address: Please use contact form.

3. Personal Data We Collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

3.1 Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

3.2 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

3.3 Financial Data includes card payment details and bank account details.

3.4 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased.

3.5 Technical Data includes IP address, your login data, browser type and version, location, operating system, platform and other device technology data.

3.6 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback.

3.7 Usage Data includes information about how you use the internet, products and services.

3.8 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, preferences in receiving marketing from our third-party partners and your communication preferences.

3.9 We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you provide any such data in posts or comments it will be used to display the comment or post only.

4. How We Collect Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

4.1 Directly: You may give us personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

4.2 Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

4.3 Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

5. Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.


Purpose/ActivityLawful Basis
To register you as a new customerPerformance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
  • Manage payments, fees and charges
  • Collect and recover money owed to us
Performance of a contract with you.
Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
Performance of a contract with you.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To administer and protect our business and this website including:
  • Troubleshooting
  • Data analysis
  • Testing
  • System maintenance
  • Support
  • Reporting
  • Hosting of data
Necessary for our legitimate interests.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To use data analytics to improve:
  • Our website
  • Products
  • Services
  • Marketing
  • Customer relationships
  • Customer experiences
Necessary for our legitimate interests.
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. Necessary for our legitimate interests.

6. Sharing Of Personal Data

6.1 We share your personal data with staff in our company.

6.2 We use third-party organisations and individuals to help us to supply our services to you. These services include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, security optimisation, insurers, accountants, advertising and marketing. Some third parties may require access to your personal data and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled securely.

6.3 We may compile statistics about the use and performance of the website and all such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data. We may share this data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers.

6.4 We may be legally required to share personal data held, for example when we are involved in legal proceedings, complying with legal requirements, subject to a court order or subject to the requirements of a government body.

7. International Transfer Of Personal Data

7.1 Sometimes we use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). When personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we take precautions to make sure your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

8. Third Party Websites

8.1 This website may include links to third-party websites. When you leave our website for a third-party website you must read their privacy notice as their use of your personal data is out of our control.

9. Security

9.1 We will take appropiate precautions to secure your personal data and prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data

9.2 Your personal data will be stored on password and firewall protected servers, personal computers and mobile devices and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

9.3 The transmission of information over the internet is fundamentally insecure and you consent that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

9.4 You are responsible for using a strong password (which is not vulnerable to being guessed by a human or machine) for accessing our website and for keeping the password confidential.

9.5 If we transfer personal data to another business we will use data encryption techniques.

10. Data Retention

10.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10.3 In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see Your Legal Rights below).

10.4 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights:

11.1 Access: To request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.

11.2 Correction: To request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

11.3 Erasure: To request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

11.4 Object to Processing: To withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.

11.5 Restrict Processing: Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction on further processing.

11.6 Portability: To request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means.

11.7 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact form.

11.8 No fee is required to exercise your legal rights but we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

11.9 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

11.10 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month once your identity has been confirmed. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Changes To This Notice And Your Duty To Inform Us of Changes

12.1 The version was last updated as shown at the top of the page.

12.2 Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

13. Request Or Concerns

13.1 To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us using the contact form.

13.2 If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.